The Numbers

Everyday, children enter foster care in South Carolina. Children enter foster care, not because of something they have done, but due to abuse and/or neglect from their primary caregiver or parent.

Everyday, children also leave foster care, either to be reunited with their family of origin, to be adopted, or because they are no longer eligible for services due to their age (also referred to as "aging out of foster care").

For this reason, the number of children in foster care in South Carolina is continuously changing. Get the most up-to-date number of children in foster care here. This information is from the South Carolina Department of Social Services, CAPSS Database, Foster Home Need Report generated each month. Check back here monthly for the most updated numbers.

July 2017

Children in Foster Care in SC

4190

SC Foster Families

2707

SC Foster Families Needed

1483

Foster Families to Children in Foster Care

Numbers by County

County
Total Children in Foster Care
Standard Foster Families
Therapeutic Foster Families
Total # of Foster Families
Foster Families Needed
ANDERSON2718437121150
CHEROKEE801251763
GREENVILLE3832728135330
OCONEE1524995894
PICKENS1517087873
SPARTANBURG44713450184263
CHESTER176398
FAIRFIELD2259148
KERSHAW452819470
LANCASTER7921194039
LEXINGTON2598039119140
RICHLAND35211016427478
UNION106173
YORK134823611816
ALLENDALE51232
BEAUFORT5225174210
BERKELEY8463651280
CHARLESTON3827173144238
COLLETON381181919
DORCHESTER603839770
HAMPTON54041
JASPER126066
CHESTERFIELD681151652
CLARENDON36791620
DARLINGTON6318123033
DILLON641061648
FLORENCE6758671250
GEORGETOWN331826440
HORRY2447360133111
LEE965110
MARION301810282
MARLBORO884120
SUMTER9342216330
WILLIAMSBURG102049690
ABBEVILLE10113140
AIKEN11641276848
BAMBERG85490
BARNWELL2817820
CALHOUN95490
EDGEFIELD85054
GREENWOOD15241250
LAURENS1033043469
MCCORMICK01230
NEWBERRY301241614
ORANGEBURG913946856
SALUDA74261

Information provided by the South Carolina Department of Social Services.

For more information, visit their website at www.scfamilies.org