The Numbers

 
 
South Carolina Department of Social Services has not publicly released updated numbers since July 2017. As soon as that information is published and shared, it will be updated here. Thank you for your patience.
If you need the updated numbers in your county for an event or specific purpose, please contact us at Care2Foster@fgi4kids.org and we will get them for you.

July 2017

Numbers by County

County
Total Children in Foster Care
Standard Foster Families
Therapeutic Foster Families
Total # of Foster Families
Foster Families Needed
ANDERSON2718437121150
CHEROKEE801251763
GREENVILLE3832728135330
OCONEE1524995894
PICKENS1517087873
SPARTANBURG44713450184263
CHESTER176398
FAIRFIELD2259148
KERSHAW452819470
LANCASTER7921194039
LEXINGTON2598039119140
RICHLAND35211016427478
UNION106173
YORK134823611816
ALLENDALE51232
BEAUFORT5225174210
BERKELEY8463651280
CHARLESTON3827173144238
COLLETON381181919
DORCHESTER603839770
HAMPTON54041
JASPER126066
CHESTERFIELD681151652
CLARENDON36791620
DARLINGTON6318123033
DILLON641061648
FLORENCE6758671250
GEORGETOWN331826440
HORRY2447360133111
LEE965110
MARION301810282
MARLBORO884120
SUMTER9342216330
WILLIAMSBURG102049690
ABBEVILLE10113140
AIKEN11641276848
BAMBERG85490
BARNWELL2817820
CALHOUN95490
EDGEFIELD85054
GREENWOOD15241250
LAURENS1033043469
MCCORMICK01230
NEWBERRY301241614
ORANGEBURG913946856
SALUDA74261

Information provided by the South Carolina Department of Social Services.

For more information, visit their website at www.scfamilies.org