The Numbers

Everyday, children enter foster care in South Carolina. Children enter foster care, not because of something they have done, but due to abuse and/or neglect from their primary caregiver or parent.

Everyday, children also leave foster care, either to be reunited with their family of origin, to be adopted, or because they are no longer eligible for services due to their age (also referred to as "aging out of foster care").

For this reason, the number of children in foster care in South Carolina is continuously changing. Get the most up-to-date number of children in foster care here. This information is from the South Carolina Department of Social Services, CAPSS Database, Foster Home Need Report generated each month. Check back here monthly for the most updated numbers.

June 2017

Children in Foster Care in SC

4275

SC Foster Families

2692

SC Foster Families Needed

1583

Foster Families to Children in Foster Care

Numbers by County

County
Total Children in Foster Care
Standard Foster Families
Therapeutic Foster Families
Total # of Foster Families
Foster Families Needed
ANDERSON2708838126144
CHEROKEE881151672
GREENVILLE3972708635641
OCONEE16147956105
PICKENS1516987774
SPARTANBURG44512954183262
CHESTER156396
FAIRFIELD2359149
KERSHAW442821490
LANCASTER8021194040
LEXINGTON2787641117161
RICHLAND390102163265125
UNION116174
YORK144803611628
ALLENDALE51232
BEAUFORT402317400
BERKELEY8161651260
CHARLESTON3687372145223
COLLETON451282025
DORCHESTER673639750
HAMPTON54041
JASPER126066
CHESTERFIELD691151653
CLARENDON30791614
DARLINGTON6018123030
DILLON601061644
FLORENCE805670960
GEORGETOWN301826440
HORRY2506860128122
LEE665110
MARION331710276
MARLBORO884120
SUMTER9142216328
WILLIAMSBURG122053730
ABBEVILLE12113140
AIKEN12241276854
BAMBERG85490
BARNWELL2716720
CALHOUN95490
EDGEFIELD84044
GREENWOOD15251260
LAURENS953053560
MCCORMICK01230
NEWBERRY331241617
ORANGEBURG893845836
SALUDA84262

Information provided by the South Carolina Department of Social Services.

For more information, visit their website at www.scfamilies.org